Privacy Policy

LinuxOPsys (hereinafter the Site Service Provider, Us, or We) commits its adherence to the rules and principles stipulated in this privacy policy. The site assigns due importance to the privacy of individuals and protection of personal data; hence, this Privacy Policy has been developed in order to establish the purposes, terms and conditions of personal data processing and rights pertaining to the personal data of data owners. We consider the confidentiality and protection of personal data crucial and pledges to the lawfulness of personal data processing.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit https://linuxopsys.com/ (the “Site”)

TERMS AND DEFINITIONS

Personal data signifies any information pertaining to an identified or identifiable natural person ( referred henceforth as ‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, either directly or indirectly, particularly through an identifier such as a name, an identification data, location, an online identity or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, biological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Processing signifies any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as acquisition, recording, organization, arrangement, storage, adaptation or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Controller signifies the natural or legal person, public or local government authority being the original collector of personal data. The controller ascertains the objectives and means of the processing of personal data.

Processor signifies a natural or legal person, public or local government authority that processes personal data on behalf of and on instructions from the controller.

Third party signifies a natural or legal person, public or local government authority, agency or body.

Personal data breach signifies a breach leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

Data subject signifies a person whose personal data are processed.

COOKIE is a string of information which assigns you a unique identifier that we store on your computer. Your browser then provides that unique identifier to use each time you submit a query to the Site. We use cookies on the Site to, among other things, keep track of services you have used, record registration information, record your user preferences, keep you logged into the Site, facilitate purchase procedures, and track the pages you visit. Cookies help us understand how the Site is being used and improve your user experience.

PRINCIPLES

When processing personal data, we adhere to the following principles:

  • the principle of lawfulness, fairness and transparency – personal data shall be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject;
  • the principle of purpose limitation – personal data shall be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • the principle of data minimization – personal data shall be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  • the principle of accuracy – personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  • the principle of storage limitation – personal data shall be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  • principle of integrity and confidentiality – personal data shall be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

SECURITY OF PROCESSING

  • Following the principle of reasonableness, the Site applies different organizational, physical and information technology security measures to protect personal data.
  • Us may, in certain cases, use processors for the processing and provision of services. The Site ensures that processors process personal data on instructions from US laws and in accordance with applicable law as well as take relevant security measures. Confidentiality agreements have been entered into with any and all processors.
  • We immediately notify data subjects of any personal data breaches.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

  • We use the Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
  • The Site processes personal data to perform an agreement and ensure performance thereof.
  • The purpose of processing personal data is to:

            - enable you to use our newsletter

            - enter into an agreement (NDA, confidentiality)

            - receive/submit quotes/invoices for any Services provided

            - carry out project management

THIRD PARTIES, AUTHORISED PERSONS AND CROSS-BORDER TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA

  • Proceeding from the purposes strictly limited to necessity, we may transmit personal data to third parties and authorized persons for the following objective in order to provide the services agreed.
  • Due to the nature and language combinations of the services, there may be situations requiring the cross-border transmission of personal data (personal data arising from the services) to partners. We confirm that they apply appropriate security measures to cross-border transmission of personal data.
  • The Site confirms that they only transmit personal data to such third parties and processors that apply adequate security measures to ensure the security of protection of personal data.
  • Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

  • Data subjects have the right to have their personal data erased or to restrict the processing of their personal data.
  • Data subjects have the right to make inquiries concerning their personal data that they have submitted to Us.
  • Data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of personal data with the Data Protection Inspectorate.
  • You can reset, remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. If you clear cookies, the Cookie ID will no longer identify a cookie on your device. This means that we will not recognize you or your device and we will treat you as a new user.
  • You may delete

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

The California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.) affords consumers residing in California certain rights with respect to their personal information. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the Use of Information section above.

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to (1) request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, and disclose about you, (2) request deletion of your personal information, (3) opt out of any sales of your personal information, if we engage in that activity in the future, and (4) not be discriminated against for exercising these rights. You may make these requests by emailing us at [email protected] We will verify your request by asking you to provide identifying information. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

If we receive your request from an authorized agent, we may ask for evidence that you have provided such agent with a power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf. This may include requiring you to verify your identity. If you are an authorized agent seeking to make a request, please contact us.

TYPES OF COOKIES

The following types of cookies may be used when you visit the Site:

Advertising Cookies

Advertising cookies are placed on your computer by advertisers and ad servers in order to display advertisements that are most likely to be of interest to you. These cookies allow advertisers and ad servers to gather information about your visits to the Site and other websites, alternate the ads sent to a specific computer, and track how often an ad has been viewed and by whom. These cookies are linked to a computer and do not gather any personal information about you.

Analytics Cookies

Analytics cookies monitor how users reached the Site, and how they interact with and move around once on the Site. These cookies let us know what features on the Site are working the best and what features on the Site can be improved.

Our Cookies

Our cookies are “first-party cookies”, and can be either permanent or temporary. These are necessary cookies, without which the Site won't work properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities. Some of these may be manually disabled in your browser, but may affect the functionality of the Site.

Personalization Cookies

Personalization cookies are used to recognize repeat visitors to the Site. We use these cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the Site.

Security Cookies

Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

Site Management Cookies

Site management cookies are used to maintain your identity or session on the Site so that you are not logged off unexpectedly, and any information you enter is retained from page to page. These cookies cannot be turned off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser.

Third-Party Cookies  

Third-party cookies may be place on your computer when you visit the Site by companies that run certain services we offer. These cookies allow the third parties to gather and track certain information about you. These cookies can be manually disabled in your browser.

This privacy policy ("policy") will help you understand how [name] ("us", "we", "our") uses and protects the data you provide to us when you visit and use [website] ("website", "service").

We reserve the right to change this policy at any given time, of which you will be promptly updated. If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page.

TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

The site collects the following personal data in connection with your relationship with us:

  • your name and surname
  • user name
  • email address
  • phone number
  • Your IP addresses.
  • Other information such as interests and preferences.
  • Data profile regarding your online behavior on our website

Any personal data about you is provided by you only.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

  • We keep personal data in a form that permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed, unless the Site has to comply with a requirement arising from law providing for different terms of storing personal data.
  • We will destroy and/or erase securely any personal data with no purpose for storage after one year has passed from the provision of the service, unless otherwise agreed between the recipient of the service and Us.
  • If you would like to correct or erase your personal data we have collected please send us request by mail at [email protected] When we receive such a request, we will seek to comply as soon as possible.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY POLICY

The Site considers the privacy of individuals important and, therefore updates this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. The latest version of the Privacy Policy is always available on the website.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions, concerns or proposals concerning the processing of personal data, you can contact the controller, using the following email: [email protected]